Privacy policy

  •  

    LEGAL NOTICES - Terms of Use

    Dated May 2018

     

     

    I. LEGAL NOTICES

     

    SITE EDITOR

     

    The www.ropac.net website is edited by the GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC SARL, a société à responsabilité limitée, with a share capital of EUR 170,000, registered with the Commercial and Companies Registry of Paris under number B 378 288 617, whose SIRET number is 37828861700020 and whose registered office is located 7, rue Debelleyme – 75003 – Paris.

     

    Telephone: + 33 1 4272 9900

    Facsimile: + 33 1 4272 6166

    Director of publication: Thaddaeus Ropac

    Email: paris.marais@ropac.net

     

    SITE HOSTING

     

    The website www.ropac.net is hosted by MINSK STUDIO.

     

    Telephone: +33 (0) 6 85 74 98 79

    Email: Julie@minsk-studio.com

     

    II. TERMS OF USE


    The access to this website, www.ropac.net, as well as the use of the content hereof, are governed by the terms of use (hereafter referred to as the “Terms”) set out below. Accessing and browsing this site constitute an acceptance on your part without reservation of all of the following Terms.

     

    1/ Warranties and Liability

    The GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC does its best to ensure that the information accessible on this website is accurate and up-to-date. However, the GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC does not guarantee the accuracy and update of this information.

    The GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC shall not be liable for any damages, whether direct or indirect, which may result from the use of this website. In particular, the GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC shall not be held liable in the event of an interruption or inability to access this website or of any damage resulting from fraudulent acts committed by third parties out of this site.

     

    2/ Privacy Policy

    2.1 Cookies

    GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC reserves the right to use cookies or similar systems strictly necessary to facilitate the browsing and the performance of this website, as well as to produce statistics and traffic volumes of this website.

     

    What is a cookie?

    Cookies allow notably to memorize the Internet sessions and facilitate the browsing on the site.

    General information about the cookies is available on the CNIL’s website: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/


    How can I delete or reject a cookie?

    Most of the browsers accept cookies. Certain browsers offer to delete them after each visit.

    You can set your computer to accept or reject cookies at any time. For this purpose, you may go to the “Help” menu of your browser which will tell you how to reject new cookies or get a message informing you of their receipt or how to disable all cookies.

    Further information on how to set the Cookies can be found on the following websites:

     

    Internet Explorer™ browser:

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

    Safari™ browser:

    http://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

    Chrome™ browser:

    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

    Firefox™ browser:

    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

    Opera™ browser:

    http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

     

    If you wish to disable Google Analytics, you may download and install the module developed by Google for your browser by clicking here.

    For more information on Google’s analytic cookies, please refer to Google’s help pages and confidentiality rules:

    Google’s Confidentiality Rules

    Google Analytics Help Pages


    Which cookies are placed on our website?

    Google Analytics : They are used to conduct statistical analyses on the way the users act on this site. The results of these analyses are processed anonymously and for statistical purposes to improve the users’ experience on the website.

     

    2.2 Processing of Personal Data

    Which personal data do we collect from you? With your prior consent, when you fill in the form on our website to subscribe to the Newsletter or buy a product on our eshop, we are likely to collect and process the following data: usual identification data, email address, mailing address, phone number, payment information, purchase histories.

     

    How do we use your personal data? We use your personal data mainly in connection with our client and prospect management activity, to respond to your requests or to send you regular news and information about the GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC.

     

    Personal data collected on our website are reserved to the GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC and to our technical service providers that take part in the management of our websites.

     

    We keep your personal data secure for the term necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing being pursued.

     

    Where do we stock your personal data? Your personal data are stored either in our databases or in those of our service providers. In some cases, these databases may be stored on servers located outside the country (including outside the European union) from which you initially entered the data.  

     

    How can you access your personal data? In accordance with the French Data Protection Law (Informatique et Libertés) of 6 January1978, as amended by the law of 6 August 2004, and with the European regulation n°2016/679 (GRPD) of 27 April 2016, you have the right to access your personal data, the right to rectify your personal data and the right to object to the processing of your personal data. These rights may be exercised by writing to: GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC - 3, rue Debeylleme, 75003 PARIS.

     

    The data controller is Mr. Thaddaeus Ropac, the website’s editor.

     

    In addition, the option to unsubscribe from the Newsletter is offered to all members in a unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each email received.

     

    3/ Intellectual Property

    The domain name of this website belongs to the GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC.

    The trademark THADDAEUS ROPAC has been filed as an international trademark under application n° 1132061 dated July 24, 2012.

    The site, the content thereof and all of the materials constituting the site:

    - are intellectual works and as such are subject to the protection granted by the French Intellectual Property Code;

    - are the exclusive property of the GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC or of the respective owners thereof, with whom the GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC has entered into license agreements.

     

    The following are strictly forbidden:

    - the use of all of part of the website, including the download, reproduction, transmission, representation or diffusion to purposes other than for the internet user’s personal and private use for non-commercial purposes,

    - the total or partial reproduction of the THADDAEUS ROPAC trademark.

     

    4/ Hypertext Links

    This website may contain hypertexts links to other websites. The GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC does not control the content or the policy relating to privacy and personal data protection of these websites. Henceforth, the liability of the GALERIE THADDAEUS ROPAC may not be incurred as a result of the content or actions of these third party sites. 

     

    III. MISCELLANEOUS

    1/ Amendment of the Legal Notices and of the Terms

    These Legal Mentions and Terms may be amended at any time. These amendments are published by being placed on line and are deemed accepted without reservation when you access this site after their having been placed on line.

     

    2/ Disputes

    These Legal Mentions and Terms are drawn up in compliance with French law and notably with the provisions of the law n°2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for building confidence in the digital economy, as well as with the Data Protection law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended by the law n°2004-801 of August 6, 2004.  

     

    The French courts of Paris shall have territorial jurisdiction over any dispute relating to this website.